Country Garden Australia Pty Ltd ACN 165 045 125 and its associated entities (“CGA“) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals.

The protection of personal information in the private sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988 (“Act“). All employees and officers of CGA are expected to comply with the Act and CGA’s policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.

This Privacy Policy details how CGA handles personal information in accordance with those requirements. It sets out:

  • the types of personal information CGA collects;
  • the purposes for which it is collected;
  • how that information may be used or disclosed;
  • how individuals may request access to or correction of their details; and
  • how individuals may make a complaint about the way their information is handled

CGA will review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time and will post an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our website when this occurs.

Collection of personal information

Personal information is information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

CGA may collect personal information about you in a number of different ways. CGA may collect personal information directly from you or in the course of its dealings with you, for example when you provide personal information to us:

  • in person or over the phone;
  • through your use one of our websites (including via cookies); or
  • by otherwise contacting and corresponding with CGA directly.

The purposes for which CGA collects your personal information may vary depending on your relationship with CGA and may include:

  • verifying your identity;
  • contacting you;
  • responding to your enquires;
  • assessing your application for employment with CGA;
  • providing you with information about the properties or other products we have for sale or lease;
  • conducting surveys so CGA can better understand issues such as purchasing decisions, product and customer experience;
  • developing and improving our services and obtaining feedback;
  • providing you with marketing information and materials related to CGA developed properties, products and services, including, where you have opted in, via email or other digital communications.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

CGA may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. CGA will also use and disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which it was collected, where you would reasonably expect CGA to use or disclose your personal information for that secondary purpose.

CGA may also disclose your personal information to third parties, including disclosure to:

  • related companies;
  • contractors performing services for CGA;
  • third parties involved in the development of CGA projects, including joint venture partners; and
  • other third-party service providers that CGA uses in conducting business (including information technology service providers and banks).

What are ‘cookies’?

A cookie is a small text file downloaded onto your computer or mobile device when you access a website, including this website. Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website’s owners and third parties.

Cookies allow a website to recognise your computer or mobile device. Cookies do not identify you as an individual, but do identify the computer or mobile device you use to access the Internet and can therefore be used to collect information about your use of the Internet. Cookies do not allow access to any information stored on your computer or mobile device.

CGA uses cookies on its websites:

  • to determine the number of visitors to the website and to identify how visitors move around the site and, in particular, which pages they visit. This allows CGA to improve the website and our services;
  • to determine from where in the world the website is being visited so that sufficient coverage can be ensured; and
  • to collect information, where available, about your computer or mobile device for system administration purposes, such as your IP address, operating system and browser type.
  • CGA will only use information collected through the use of cookies to evaluate the website’s effectiveness and to improve your experience when you visit it. Cookies are not used by us to identify who you are or send you targeted advertising.

Retention and Disposal of Information

CGA will only keep personal information it needs. CGA will dispose of such information when it has no further need to use it or is required by law to do so.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

CGA makes every effort to keep any personal information up to date and accurate. You have a right to request access to or correction of your personal information held by CGA. Individuals may access, modify or correct their personal information by contacting CGA using the contact details set out below. In some cases, CGA may charge a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information.

Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about CGA’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe CGA has not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact CGA as set out below. CGA’s Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take.

CGA Privacy Officer

Suite C, Level 16, 2 Park Street, Sydney NSW 2000
(02) 9283 8388 or privacy.officer@countrygarden.com.au

CGA takes any privacy complaint seriously and will aim to resolve any such complaint in a timely and efficient manner. Our target response time is 30 days.

CGA expects its procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia).

OAIC Complaints can be made to:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian
Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Fax +61 2 9284 9666
Email enquiries@oaic.gov.au

For further details click here.

Land for sale Mambourin

Make a smart move to Windermere
Find your ideal lot