Risland Pty Ltd ACN 168 912 374 and its associated entities (“Risland“) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals.

The protection of personal information in the private sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988 (“Act“). All employees and officers of Risland are expected to comply with the Act and Risland policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.

This Privacy Policy details how Risland handles personal information in accordance with those requirements. It sets out:

  • the types of personal information Risland collects;
  • the purposes for which it is collected;
  • how that information may be used or disclosed;
  • how individuals may request access to or correction of their details; and
  • how individuals may make a complaint about the way their information is handled

Risland will review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time and will post an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our website when this occurs.

 

Purpose

Risland is a residential developer whose mission is to improve the urban environment by delivering sustainable, innovative, and high-quality products from house and land packages to high-rise apartment towers.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use, storage, disclosure and management of your personal information in accordance with the Act and this Policy.

 

Collection of personal information

Personal information is information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Risland may collect personal information about you in a number of different ways. Risland may collect personal information directly from you or in the course of its dealings with you, for example when you provide personal information to us:

  • in person or over the phone;
  • through your use one of our websites (including via cookies); or
  • by otherwise contacting and corresponding with Risland directly.

The purposes for which Risland collects your personal information may vary depending on your relationship with Risland and may include:

  • verifying your identity;
  • contacting you;
  • responding to your enquires;
  • assessing your application for employment with Risland;
  • providing you with information about the properties or other products we have for sale or lease;
  • conducting surveys so Risland can better understand issues such as purchasing decisions, product and customer experience;
  • developing and improving our services and obtaining feedback;
  • providing you with marketing information and materials related to Risland developed properties, products and services, including, where you have opted in, via email or other digital communications.

 

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

Risland may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. Risland will also use and disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which it was collected, where you would reasonably expect Risland to use or disclose your personal information for that secondary purpose.

Risland may also disclose your personal information to third parties, including disclosure to:

  • related companies;
  • contractors performing services for Risland;
  • third parties involved in the development of Risland projects, including joint venture partners; and
  • other third-party service providers that Risland uses in conducting business (including information technology service providers and banks).

 

What are ‘cookies’?

A cookie is a small text file downloaded onto your computer or mobile device when you access a website, including this website. Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website’s owners and third parties.

Cookies allow a website to recognise your computer or mobile device. Cookies do not identify you as an individual, but do identify the computer or mobile device you use to access the Internet and can therefore be used to collect information about your use of the Internet. Cookies do not allow access to any information stored on your computer or mobile device.

Risland uses cookies on its websites:

  • to determine the number of visitors to the website and to identify how visitors move around the site and, in particular, which pages they visit. This allows Risland to improve the website and our services;
  • to determine from where in the world the website is being visited so that sufficient coverage can be ensured; and
  • to collect information, where available, about your computer or mobile device for system administration purposes, such as your IP address, operating system and browser type.
  • Risland will only use information collected through the use of cookies to evaluate the website’s effectiveness and to improve your experience when you visit it. Cookies are not used by us to identify who you are or send you targeted advertising.

 

Retention and Disposal of Information

Risland will only keep personal information it needs. Risland will dispose of such information when it has no further need to use it or is required by law to do so.

 

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

Risland makes every effort to keep any personal information up to date and accurate. You have a right to request access to or correction of your personal information held by Risland. Individuals may access, modify or correct their personal information by contacting Risland using the contact details set out below. In some cases, Risland may charge a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information.

 

Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about Risland’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe Risland has not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact Risland as set out below. Risland’s Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take.

 

Risland Privacy Officer

Suite 7.02, Level 7, 207 Kent Street, Sydney NSW 2000
(02) 9283 8388 or privacy.officer@risland.com.au

Risland takes any privacy complaint seriously and will aim to resolve any such complaint in a timely and efficient manner. Our target response time is 30 days.

Risland expects its procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia).

OAIC Complaints can be made to:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian
Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Fax +61 2 9284 9666
Email enquiries@oaic.gov.au

For further details click here.

Land for sale Mambourin

Make a smart move to Windermere
Find your ideal lot